Endorsements

ENDORSED CANDIDATES FOR 2023

COUNTYWIDE OFFICES

Dave Somers for Snohomish County Executive
Strom Peterson for Snohomish County Council district 3
Cindy Gobel for Snohomish County Auditor
Brian Sullivan for Snohomish County Treasurer
Megan Dunn for Snohomish County Council district 2
Linda Hjelle for Snohomish County Assessor
Susanna Johnson for Snohomish County Sheriff

JUDICIAL OFFICES

Judge Miguel Duran for Snohomish County Superior Court position 16
Judge Patrick Moriarty for Snohomish County Superior Court position 17
Mary Anderson for Snohomish County Superior Court position 17
Judge Valerie Bouffiou for Lynnwood Municipal Court

MUNICIPAL OFFICES

City of Bothell
Mason Thompson for Bothell City Council position 2
Carson Curd for Bothell City Council position 4
Amanda Dodd for Bothell City Council position 6
City of Edmonds
Mike Nelson for Mayor of Edmonds
Chris Eck for Edmonds City Council position 1
Mackey Guenther for Edmonds City Council position 4
Susan Paine for Edmonds City Council position 6
City of Everett
Demi Chatters for Everett City Council position 6
Judith Martinez for Everett City Council position 7
City of Lake Stevens
Gloria Ngezaho for Lake Stevens City Council position 4
Anji Jorstad for Lake Stevens City Council position 5
City of Lynnwood
Nick Coelho for Lynnwood City Council position 4
Robert Leutwyler for Lynnwood City Council position 5
George Hurst for Lynnwood City Council position 6
David Parshall for Lynnwood City Council position 7
City of Mill Creek
Tannis Golebiewski for Mill Creek City Council position 5
Melissa Duque for Mill Creek City Council position 6
Sean Paddock for Mill Creek City Council position 7
City of Mukilteo
Riaz Khan for Mukilteo City Council position 5

SCHOOL DISTRICT OFFICES

Carin Chase for Edmonds School District Director district 1
Nancy Katims for Edmonds School District Director district 5
Charles Adkins for Everett School District Director-at-Large position 5
Han Tran for Northshore School District Director district 3
Mary Cameron Perillo for Sultan School District Director district 4

FIRE AND WATER

Mike Fearnehough for South County Fire & Rescue Commissioner district 2
Carol McMahon for South County Fire & Rescue Commissioner district 2
Maralyn Chase for Olympic View Water District Commissioner position 3
Mike Pivek for Alderwood Water & Wastewater Dist. Commissioner pos 3

Questionnaire

If you would like to be considered for an endorsement by the Snohomish County Democrats Central Committee for the 2024 election cycle, please email chair@snocodems.org. 

Email Us Now